🍢 SNACK
Patatas Bravas (Madrid Fried Potatoes with Salsa Brava)
Chunks of potato fried twice until crisp outside and soft within, drenched in Madrid’s fiery salsa brava of olive oil, sweet and hot pimentón, flour and stock.
Spanish (Madrid) · medium · serves 4
prep 15 min · cook 35 min
~442 cal · 6g protein · 46g carbs · 26g fat · 6g fiber · 3g sugars · 4g sat fat (estimated, per serving)
↓ Jump to Recipe

AI-generated illustration
Patatas bravas were born in the bars of Madrid in the years after the Civil War. The food historian Ana Vega traces them to La Casona, a tavern on calle Echegaray that opened in 1949 and handed out its potatoes in a hot, spicy sauce as a free tapa with every drink; by the 1950s the dish had spread to bars across the city and then all over Spain, cheap to make and easy to love.
The Madrid sauce is not a tomato sauce. It is a : olive oil cooked with a little flour, coloured red and made hot with sweet and spicy pimentón, then loosened with , often ham or chicken, until it coats a spoon. Madrileños are firm about this, and about heat: if the sauce does not bite, they say, they are not bravas. Tomato versions and the Catalan habit of adding alioli are found elsewhere in Spain.
The potatoes matter as much as the sauce. They are cut into rough chunks, cooked gently in plenty of olive oil until tender, then fried again in very hot oil so the outside turns crisp and golden, and eaten at the bar with toothpicks.
Saved recipes and passport stamps are kept on this device. Sign in to keep them across your devices and leave reviews.
Make it yours
✓ Naturally dairy-, nut-, egg- and pork-free. No swaps needed.
Toggle a diet and the ingredients rewrite themselves with regional substitutes.
🥕 Vegetarian
🌱 Vegan
🌾 Gluten-Free
🥛 Dairy-Free
🥜 Nut-Free
🥚 Egg-Free
🐖 Pork-Free
Dietary labels are a cooking guide, not allergen-safety advice. We track dairy, egg, gluten, tree nuts and peanuts (we count coconut as a tree nut, following FDA labeling), fish, and shellfish; we do not screen for sesame, soy, mustard, celery, or sulphites. If you have a food allergy, read the label on every product you use, and note that a kitchen can cross-contaminate in ways a recipe cannot control.
Ingredients
US
Metric
Serves 4
- 1 kg floury potatoes (such as Agria)
- 1 l olive oil, for frying
- to taste salt
- 4 tbsp olive oil (for the sauce)
- 1/2 small onion, very finely chopped
- 1 clove garlic, finely chopped
- 1 tbsp plain flour
- 1 tsp sweet pimentón (smoked or unsmoked Spanish paprika)
- 1 to 2 tsp hot pimentón (pimentón picante)
- 300 ml hot chicken , Madrid bars often use ham broth or the broth from a cocido
- 1 tsp sherry vinegar or white wine vinegar
Instructions
- 1Peel the potatoes and cut them into rough, bite-sized chunks of about 3 cm. Rinse in cold water and dry very well on a cloth.
- 2Make the sauce: warm the 4 tbsp olive oil in a small pan over medium heat and soften the onion and garlic for about 5 minutes without letting them brown. Stir in the flour and cook for 1 to 2 minutes.
- 3Take the pan off the heat and quickly stir in both pimentóns, then return it to the heat and whisk in the hot stock a little at a time. Simmer gently for 8 to 10 minutes, whisking, until smooth, glossy and thick enough to coat a spoon.✎ Chef’s notePimentón burns in seconds in hot oil and turns bitter, which is why it goes in off the heat.
- 4Season the sauce with salt and the vinegar, taste for heat, and blend it smooth with a stick blender. Keep it warm.
- 5Heat plenty of olive oil in a deep pan to about 140C (285F) and cook the potatoes gently for 12 to 15 minutes, until tender right through but barely coloured. Lift them out.
- 6Raise the heat to about 190C (375F) and fry the potatoes again in batches for 3 to 5 minutes until crisp and golden. Drain, salt, and serve at once in a dish with the warm salsa brava spooned over, and toothpicks for eating.✎ Chef’s noteThe first slow fry cooks the inside; the second, hot and fast, makes the crust. Frying them in one go gives either soggy or raw potatoes.
Madrid bar tradition (tapa since the late 1940s).
Ratings & reviews
Cooked it? Rate this dish:
No account needed. Sign in to leave a full review with a comment.
Cooked it?
Kept on this device, no account needed. Sign in to leave a review and keep your passport across your devices.
No reviews yet, be the first to cook it.
🌏 While it simmers, know your destination
📍
Madrid. The tortilla argument here is genuinely live. A 2025 survey found a small majority preferring it runny in the middle, while the older question of whether onion belongs in it has quietly been settled in favour of onion by roughly three to one.
🗺️
Spain. Spanish clocks explain Spanish menus. Lunch is a proper sit-down affair at two or three in the afternoon and dinner rarely begins before nine or ten, with a merienda in between to bridge the gap. The sobremesa, the stretch of talking that follows a meal with nobody clearing the table, is counted as part of the meal rather than the end of it.
🌍
Europe. A surprising amount of European cooking is under five hundred years old. Tomatoes, potatoes, peppers, maize, beans and chocolate all crossed from the Americas after 1492, and none of them was trusted quickly: the potato took most of the eighteenth century to be accepted as food rather than animal fodder across much of the north.
The story behind this dish is up top, worth a read while the pot works.
More from Spain

Paella de Verduras (Valencian Vegetable Paella)Saffron rice cooked wide and shallow until it forms the prized socarrat crust, loaded with market vegetables.

Tortilla EspañolaThe potato-and-egg omelette that anchors every Spanish bar, flipped whole, argued about forever.

MarmitakoA Basque tuna and potato stew built on choricero pepper pulp, fishermen’s food, cooked on the boat between catches.
Browse all Spain recipes →
Good to know
You’ll need: Blender, Whisk.
Storing it: Fried food is best eaten fresh while crisp. Re-crisp leftovers in a hot oven or air fryer; the microwave makes them soft.
Make it a Spain meal

SangriaDrink

Tarta de SantiagoDessert
Similar dishes from around the world

Kelewele (Ghanaian Spiced Fried Plantain)Ghana

GromperekichelcherLuxembourg

Akabenzi (Rwandan Crispy Fried Pork)Rwanda

Koliko (Togolese Fried Yam)Togo

Aloo Pie (Trinidadian Fried Potato Pie)Trinidad & Tobago

Pyrizhky z Kartopleiu (Ukrainian Fried Potato Buns)Ukraine
Cuisine
Diet
Frequently asked questions
What is Patatas Bravas (Madrid Fried Potatoes with Salsa Brava)?
Chunks of potato fried twice until crisp outside and soft within, drenched in Madrid’s fiery salsa brava of olive oil, sweet and hot pimentón, flour and stock.
Where does Patatas Bravas (Madrid Fried Potatoes with Salsa Brava) come from?
Patatas Bravas (Madrid Fried Potatoes with Salsa Brava) is a Spanish (Madrid) dish from Madrid, Spain.
Can Patatas Bravas (Madrid Fried Potatoes with Salsa Brava) be made vegan, gluten-free, or dairy-free?
This Patatas Bravas (Madrid Fried Potatoes with Salsa Brava) recipe includes substitution suggestions for vegetarian, vegan, gluten-free, dairy-free, nut-free, egg-free, and pork-free versions. Treat the substitutions as a starting guide rather than a guarantee, and see the allergen note below.
Is Patatas Bravas (Madrid Fried Potatoes with Salsa Brava) safe for people with food allergies?
Our dietary labels and substitutions are a cooking guide, not medical or allergen-safety advice. We track dairy, egg, gluten, tree nuts and peanuts (we still count coconut as a tree nut to be cautious, although the FDA stopped listing it as one in 2025), fish, and shellfish, but we do not screen for sesame, soy, mustard, celery, or sulphites. If you have a food allergy, always read the label on every product you use, and remember a home or commercial kitchen can cross-contaminate ingredients in ways a recipe cannot control.
How long does Patatas Bravas (Madrid Fried Potatoes with Salsa Brava) take to make?
About 50 minutes total (15 minutes prep, 35 minutes cooking), serving 4.
Get the Sunday Spin
One dish from somewhere in the world, in your inbox every Sunday. No spam, just dinner inspiration you can cook that day.